Jawad Redux
[…] Jawad, who is accused of throwing a grenade that injured two U.S. soldiers and their interpreter, has committed no standard war crime, other than—perhaps—perfidy. Depending on the available evidence, his conduct does, however, implicate several federal crimes set forth in Title 18 that allow for the assertion of extraterritorial jurisdiction on the basis of the passive personality principle (applicable where the victim of the crime is a national of the prosecuting state).

The most obvious potential charge is a terrorism charge under 18 U.S.C. §2332(b), which provides:

Whoever outside the United States attempts to kill, or engages in a conspiracy
to kill, a national of the United States shall—

(1) in the case of an attempt to commit a killing that is a murder as defined in this chapter , be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and

(2) in the case of a conspiracy by two or more persons to commit a killing that is a murder as defined in section 1111(a) of this title [murder], if one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both so fined and so imprisoned.

The use of physical violence that intends or does cause bodily injury is also penalized at 18 U.S.C. §2332(c). No prosecution can proceed unless the Attorney General certifies that the crime "was intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population." This certification is a predicate to prosecution, but is not an element of the crime and cannot be contested by the defendant.